Photos

There were lots of people taking pictures throughout the weekend.

Josh King and Graham Bantock fight it out downwind

If  you have any and would like to share them with us please contact us or send a link to any galleries you have via the MYA race Team contact details in the racing locker.

Damian Ackroyd’s Gallery

2012 IOM UK Nationals final results

3 days, 75 heats and 15 races completed later and Peter Stollery is 2012 MYA IOM National Champion.

Congratulations to Peter and a big thanks to all the race team, members of Two Islands RYC, and the MYA Midland District for hosting another superb event.

There ws close racing throughout the fleet with competition between skippers all the way down.

A report and pictures will follow but the following are the top ten final positions:

The full results can be found on the results page HERE

1 PETER STOLLERY 09 GUILDFORD BRITPOP 26 pts
2 BRAD GIBSON 42 BIRKENHEAD BRITPOP 47 pts
3 GRAHAM BANTOCK 95 CHELMSFORD FRAKTAL 54 pts
4 DARIN BALLINGTON 98 MANOR PARK BRITPOP 61 pts
5 TONY EDWARDS 89 LEICESTERSHIRE BRITPOP 78 pts
6 ROBERT WALSH 25 FLEETWOOD LINTEL MMX 89 pts
7 CHRIS HARRIS 22 BOURNVILLE LINTEL MMX 92 pts
8 JOHN TUSHINGHAM 51 KEIGHTLEY ARRIVAL 94 pts
9 JOSH KING 26 WINDRUSH LINTEL 103 pts
10 GREG KING 147 WINDRUSH BRITPOP 111 pts

Day 2 Update

Day 2 saw more great racing in top of No 1 rig, the wind was more constant allowing the race team to complete an excellent 6 races to leave the final day poised for a great finish, unfortunately the PRO could not finish on an A heat so race 11 will be completed at 9.30am tomorrow.

After race ten the top 10 are:

1 PETER STOLLERY 09 17.0 1
2 BRAD GIBSON 42 21.0 2
3 GRAHAM BANTOCK 95 33.0 3
4 DARIN BALLINGTON 98 35.0 4
5 JOSH KING 26 37.0 5
6 TONY EDWARDS 89 40.0 6
7 ROBERT WALSH 25 47.0 7
8 JOHN TUSHINGHAM 51 48.0 8
9 CHRIS HARRIS 22 54.0 9
10 GREG KING 147 56.0 10

Full list of the standings can be found on the results page HERE

Day 1 Update & Standings

73 skippers were greeted by the Two Islands RYC and lined up to have their photo taken, whether it was a beauty pageant or a rogues gallery was not entirely certain.

Despite a nice top suit breeze the wind direction made conditions testing for competitors and race team alike, with course changes and sailing away from the control area creating difficulties for all.

4 races were completed with race officer Graham Allen calling a halt to the day at 6.30pm, with most skippers re appearing in the bar at 7.00pm!

Current standings for all skippers are on the results page HERE

After day 1 the current top 10 standings are:

1 PETER STOLLERY 5pts
2 BRAD GIBSON 7pts
3 DAVID POTTER 8pts
4 ROBERT WALSH 8pts
5 GREG KING 8pts
6 DARIN BALLINGTON 14pts
7 TONY EDWARDS 14pts
8 GRAHAM BANTOCK 15pts
9 JOSH KING 16pts
10 JOHN TUSHINGHAM 17pts